NY J87479

August 22, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3926.90.9880

Ms. Mindy Gao
BchinaB
Chrysler Center
666 Third Avenue, 24th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic applicator component from China.

Dear Ms. Gao:

In your letter received in this office on July 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic flat top cowling. The cowling is used at the tip of a cosmetics applicator. The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic cowling will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,