NY J87422

July 25, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J87422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “Key Chain Fun Kit” from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated July 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph and an instruction sheet for a “Key Chain Fun Kit” identified as item number 80061. The kit is intended for a child three years of age and older to make his/her own novelty item (flower, heart, butterfly, etc.) to attach to the end of a keychain. The kit consists of 1 small bag of plaster, 8 keychain molds, 5 fine tip markers, and 2 keychains. To make a novelty item, the child would pour the bag of plaster into a plastic dish, add water, stir, pour the mixture into the molds, and rock the molds gently to make their surfaces smooth. After the molds have dried completely, the plaster casts are removed from the molds, colored with the markers, and attached to the keychains. The collection of articles, when imported packaged together as a set for retail sale, is considered an educational toy. Amusement is derived from manipulating the articles and creating “fun” keychains.

The applicable subheading for the “Key Chain Fun Kit” identified as item number 80061 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,