NY J87400

July 22, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J87400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated July 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a package of two household hooks (item number 20031374). The hooks are made of nickel-plated zinc, and measure approximately 2.75 inches long by 2 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,