NY J87369

August 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 J87369

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One Trans-Border Drive
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s flocked jacket from China

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated July 9, 2003, on behalf of DDK Apparel, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style AF-5673, is a men’s jacket with a shell made from a 100% polyester knit fabric with a polyurethane application to which a flock has been applied, creating an imitation suede fabric. The jacket, which measures approximately 30-1/2 in back length, has a full front opening secured by a five-button, left over right closure, patch pockets with flaps in the chest, side-seam pockets at the waist, side vents, a yoke back, a pointed collar, buttoned, vented cuffs, inner pockets and a full woven lining.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ coats and jackets, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,