NY J87316

July 22, 2003

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J87316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tableware from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted samples are four oblong-shaped ceramic (dolomite) snack dishes, item number 244614, that measure approximately 5 7/8 inches long by 4 3/8 inches wide by 2 inches high. This merchandise is hand-painted in its interior with either a depiction of the face of Santa, a Christmas tree, an angel, or a snowman and respectively correlated with the following words: Ho! Ho! Ho!, Holiday, Love, or Joy.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic snack dishes will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tablewareother than of porcelain or chinaother, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,