NY J87309

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J87309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
101 Wrangler Drive
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bar Master” from China

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated June 25, 2003, on behalf of Office Depot, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Bar Master” is a battery-operated device that is used as a guide for the preparation of various alcoholic drinks. It measures 2.3 inches X 3.5 inches and contains a liquid crystal display, for navigation buttons, and an “ENTER” key. It contains a database that provides the ingredient listing for the selected drink, as well as other related information on measures, mixers, etc.

The applicable subheading for the “Bar Master” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

You have proposed classification under subheading 8543.89.9200, HTS, as an electrical machine with translation or dictionary functions. The information provided by the “Bar Master” is not considered similar to translation or dictionary functions and, accordingly, it is precluded from classification under that subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,