NY J87287

September 4, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. George Hoffman
Hoffman & Company
124 W. 30th Street #203
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Brazil

Dear Mr. Hoffman:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 1224, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton openwork knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline and sleeveless armholes.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,