NY J87284

September 4, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 61530 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 61530 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 61530 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,