NY J87271

September 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87271

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 97648 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an inner and an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric bonded to a middle layer of plastic film. Style 97648 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves; a zippered pocket on the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom. The garment is the type normally worn over other clothing for protection against the elements.

The applicable subheading for Style 97648 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 97648 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski