NY J87262

September 19, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. John A. Ellefson
Bluestar Imports L.P.
150 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale, PA 15086

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Bangladesh or Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Ellefson:

In your letter dated August 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 6186 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a drawstring hood, two pockets at the waist, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 6186 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 6186 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,