NY J87258

September 16, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J87258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a knit cape from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style ABS - 2460 is a knit 70% angora and 30% nylon shawl-like cape. The cape is put on over the head and covers the wearer’s shoulders.

The applicable subheading for style ABS-2460 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style ABS-2460 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,