NY J87247

August 29, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J87247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Mary Butterline
Liss Global, Incorporated
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a candle set with metal holder from China.

Dear Ms. Butterline:

In your letter dated August 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling for Item # 934169 SB Candle with Holder consisting of a wax candle poured in a pillar-shaped wax container (4”D x 4”H) with a circular-shaped metal holder decorated with metal roses or lilies (5”D x 1-1/4”H). The candle is said to contain 68% palm oil wax. The candle imparts the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the candle set with metal holder will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0961.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division