NY J87242

September 16, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J87242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Ms. Sumira Bhasin
Focus on Fashion Inc.
226 West 37th Street
16th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from China.

Dear Ms. Bhasin:

In your undated letter received in this office on August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1967K is a knit polyester scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 62 inches in length and 14 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for style 1967K will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 1967K is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,