NY J87237

September 17, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J87237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tube top from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #S04-08052, is a woman’s tube top constructed from 100% cotton terry knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized top with a drawstring, and a hemmed bottom. The top does not provide any shoulder coverage, and extend from the chest area to the waist.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style S04-08052, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem.

Style S04-08052, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the Pakistan is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director