NY J87225

August 26, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J87225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Mary Butterline
Lissglobal, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of decorative birdhouses from China.

Dear Ms. Butterline:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are all designated item 934320, the SB Metal T-Light House. They are small, steel birdhouses, but are designed for decorative use only. Each birdhouse opens and has an area for a tealight candle. The items cannot be used for illumination; the candle simply adds to the decorative effect.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,