NY J87218

September 4, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J87218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050; 6204.62.4020

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants and shorts and women’s pants from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

You submitted five samples of garments which will be returned as you have requested.

Style 117-346-297 is a man’s woven pant made from 100% cotton fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets; one with a flap and both with button closures.

Style 117-407-225 is a man’s woven pant made from 100% cotton fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 202-426-244 is a man’s woven short made from 1009% cotton fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 212-426-252 is a man’s woven short made from 100% cotton fabric. The garment has two front pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets, both with button closures.

Style 302-325-352 is a woman’s woven pant made from 100% cotton fabric. The garment has two front pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure, and a button and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has an expandable elastic waistband.

The applicable subheading for styles 117-346-297 and 117-407-225 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 202-426-244 and 212-426-252 will be 6203.42.4050, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 302-325-352 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

Styles 117-346-297, 117-407-225, 202-426-244 and 212-426-252 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 302-325-352 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,