NY J87208

August 26, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J87208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000

Mr. John R. Ramirez
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s hooded towel from China.

Dear Mr. Ramirez:

In your letter dated August 7, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Chapman Walters Intercoastal Corp.

The submitted sample, identified as “Fluid Friends Towels”, is a child’s hooded towel. The towel is made from 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton woven terry fabric. One side of the towel is sheared and the other has uncut loops. The sheared side is printed with the figure of a Mermaid. The center of one of the long sides has extra fabric that is sewn to form a hood. The hood is used to cover the child’s head after a bath or swimming while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or cover the body. The opposite long side features a self-fabric tail. The tail is stuffed with a piece of foam. Triangular pieces of self-fabric are sewn to two corners on either side of the hood to form pockets. The child uses these “pockets” to help wrap the towel around them. The towel measures 24 x 50 inches. It will be printed with designs of other sea creatures.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,