NY J87196

September 9, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit pullover garment from Colombia and Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SH80 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white and dark colors, and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light oxford. Style SH80 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SH80 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style SH80 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are subject to visa requirements. Products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity