NY J87194

September 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear garment for girls’ wear from Turkmenistan

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style HS61, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/ 5% spandex, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a rib-knitted waistband and rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anorakswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkmenistan may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,