NY J87192

August 27, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Turkey

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 96131, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 92% cotton, 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets and a tightening at the bottom. A decorative strip of textile fabric overlays the length of each sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104 of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,