NY J87186

August 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Janice Fortin
American Shipping Company, Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Honduras

Dear Ms. Fortin:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003, on behalf of Alarmex Holding LLC, 1411 Broadway, 12th Floor, New York, NY 10118, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style C871, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% cotton, flat rib knit fabric. The jacket features a mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, slant inset pockets in the front at the waist, and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,