NY J87182

August 25, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J87182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020

Mr. Joel G. McClure
Restoration Hardware
15 Koch Road, Suite J
Corte Madera, CA 94925

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from India.

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated August 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as a Viscose Tapestry Throw, style # 1620-0053. The jacquard woven throw is made from 100 percent viscose yarns. The throw measures approximately 50 x 72 inches and has a paisley design. Two sides are hemmed and the other two have a 6-inch fringe formed by the warp yarns. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: otherof artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,