NY J87174

September 12, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J87174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6115.92.9000

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th St.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a hat and sock from China.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated August 14, 2003, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are a baseball style cap made of woven 100% cotton fabric and a ankle sock made of 83% cotton/15%spandex and 3% nylon fabric. The cap has six panels, a fabric covered button at the top and hook and loop closure at the back.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOther: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

The applicable subheading for the sock will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 13.6% ad valorem. The textile category is 332.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the hat is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

Based upon international textile trade agreements the sock is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,