NY J87155

September 3, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87155

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated August 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 60320 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long bell sleeves, a V-neckline and a self-fabric tie that extends from under the bust and fastens in the back.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s . The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 60320 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,