NY J87127

August 25, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J87127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.10.0000

Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718

RE: The tariff classification of a knife set from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a 4-piece folding knife set, item # 22-48498W, containing three knives and a keyring. The knives, which are engraved “Winchester 2003,” have imitation staghorn handles. The articles come packaged in a fitted tinplate container.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives, sets of assorted articles. The general rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty will be that of the folding knives, heading 8211.93.0030 at 3 cents each [piece] plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,