NY J87094

August 28, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J87094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea / Air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Center, N.Y. 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated August 3, 2003, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number H6K005MA, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is not lined in the body but is lined in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket features a detachable liner composed of a knit pile 100% polyester fake fur fabric. The liner is held to the jacket by button and elastic loop fasteners. The liner is not of the type that can be worn separately.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five buttons covers the zipper area. The jacket also has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, two front pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,