NY J87048

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.10.0030

Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of a dress for infants’ wear from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003, written on behalf of RL Childrenswear Company LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style RD820817 is an empire-styled garment, the lined, bottom portion of which is manufactured from velveteen of 100% cotton, and the upper portion of which, styled with long sleeves and a collar, and manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% merino wool, is the component of the garment which imparts its essential character.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6111.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, knitted, of wool or fine animal hair, other. The duty rate will be 13.9 per cent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 439. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,