NY J87038

August 13, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J87038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aide Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a wax candle poured in a glass container from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003 you requested a tariff ruling for Item #934001 Heart Shaped Candle with Gel Wax consisting of a gel wax candle poured in a heart shaped clear glass container with stopper and textile rose (4”L x 2”W x 5-3/4”H) in three styles: white rose with white wax, red rose with red wax and pink rose with pink wax.

The applicable subheading for the wax candle poured in a glass container will be 3406.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division