NY J87025

August 6, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.3000

Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from Korea

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003, written on behalf of Target Stores Import Dept. TPS-0885, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 97128 DPCI 33010960-969, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined, waist-length garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves, and by a pocket at the lower side of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments; knitted; of cotton; sweatersand similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 15.5 per cent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 329. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,