NY J87018

August 22, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J87018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Laura Denny
Customs Compliance Manager
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a computer chassis from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated July 24, 2003, on behalf of your client Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Model 728 “Hornet” computer chassis. A sample of the computer chassis was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. This metal chassis measures approximately 4 inches in height, 16.5 inches in depth and is 12 inches wide. The “Hornet” computer chassis is designed to be used as the housing for a Gateway desktop computer. The “Hornet” chassis consists of a full metal frame with metal brackets inside the housing for support of various optional devices. This metal chassis has a plastic covered side panel with a swivel stand providing the user an option of positioning the chassis on its side similar to a mini-tower in limited space conditions. The top of the chassis has a quick removable metal panel for easy access to the interior. The front of the chassis has an easily removable decorative plastic panel revealing a section of the metal chassis that flips up once the top panel is removed allowing access to two open bays. These bays are provided for various accessory hardware such as a Floppy Disk Drive, CD/DVD Drive etc. Inside the main section of the chassis is a metal bay that will support an internal hard drive. This bay is equipped with wiring harnesses for the installed ON/OFF switch, LED (Light Emitting Diode) and two USB (Universal Serial Bus) ports, which are located in the front of the housing.

Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), this metal chassis/housing appears to be principally used as parts of a processor unit for an automatic data processing machine system.

The applicable subheading for the model number 728 “Hornet” computer chassis/housing will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriesmachines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,