NY J86986

August 13, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Rita Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is an oval-shaped, galvanized steel basket with a double wire handle (item number 040352). It is painted yellow and has a latticework pattern. The basket measures approximately 9 inches in length, 6 inches in width, and 3 inches in depth. Including the handle, it measures 8.5 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the wall planter will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated with plated with precious metal, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,