NY J86984

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J86984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Rita Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a planter from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a decorative planter made of base metal (item number 0408/A) It is painted white and ornamented with flowers painted pink, orange, purple, yellow, and green. The planter is a tapered oval in shape. It measures 5.5 inches long by 3.5 inches wide at its base, and 7.5 inches by 4.5 inches at its top.

The applicable subheading for the wall planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,