NY J86977

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J86977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Pamela Pinter
Big Apple Customs Brokers Inc.
151-02 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: Tariff classification of a flower shaped candle in a wax container from China.

Dear Ms. Pinter:

In your letter dated July 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Northern Group Inc., for a scented three dimensional pink rose flower shaped candle (3-3/8”D x 1-3/8”H) in a wax container (4”D x 1-3/4”H). The candle imparts the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for candle in a wax container will be 3406.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0961.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division