NY J86975

August 26, 2003

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J86975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810

Mr. Kevin Maher
Cair Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic tableware paint kit from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, a craft kit identified as “4731-Too Cool Tea Set”, consists of a 17 piece ceramic tea set, 10 heart gems, white glue, a paint brush, paint, a sponge, a paper stencil and an instruction sheet, all in a retail package. The craft kit is used to decorate the tableware with paint and then for young children to use the tea set to play at having a tea party. The kit is classified as a set with the essential character imparted by the ceramic tableware.

The applicable subheading for the “4731-Too Cool Tea Set” will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,