NY J86971

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J86971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092

RE: The tariff classification of tank top organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a tank top organizer, item number JDI-030TZ106. It is constructed of a plastic coated wire frame covered with a removable cotton twill fabric. The fabric is attached onto the wire frame with hook and loop fastener. It features twin lids, one open pocket and a double pocket with a flap closure. It is designed to sit on the back of a toilet.

The applicable subheading for the tank top organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,