NY J86952

August 4, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J86952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.1000

Ms. Mary Reynics
Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s kimono robe from India

Dear Ms. Reynic:

In your letter dated July 27, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s kimono robe which you state is made of 100% woven cotton fabric. An attached label indicates that this garment is a prototype, but does not give any style number. The calf-length robe has a full frontal opening; a shawl collar; ¾ length hemmed sleeves; two front patch pockets at hip level; and a self-fabric belt. The hemlines of the pockets and sleeves are edged with contrasting piping. Your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6207.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,