NY J86933

August 12, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Ms. Maynonne Ford
Direct Source Marketing
1324 West Blvd.
Racine, WI 53405

RE: The tariff classification of rain safety vests from China.

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated July 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are rain safety vests. Style JY-1-03 is made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The vest is neon yellow with a full front opening with a hook and loop closure and reflective tape across the front and back. Style JY-2-03 is made of woven 80% polyester/20% cotton fabric. The item is neon orange with a full front opening and a fabric closure with a plastic buckle. There is reflective tape at the front and back of the vest.

The applicable subheading for styles JY-1-03 and JY-2-03 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 14.7 ad valorem.

Styles JY-1-03 and JY-2-03 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,