NY J86916

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Djibril Makalou
International Trade Specialist
C/o Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated July 24th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Style #79-104053, is a shoulder bag that measures approximately 15”W x 10 1/2”H x 5”D. Constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile fabric, the bag features PVC trimming and three exterior pockets. The item is secured by a zippered enclosure across its top. The lined interior of the bag has an open pocket on one side and three open elasticized compartments on the other. It has two matching leather shoulder straps. A nylon drawstring pouch containing a baby’s changing pad are included in the bag. You indicated that all three items will be packed and presented together for retail sale. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.22.8050 fall within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,