NY J86898

August 4, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J86898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8204.20.0000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a “tool kit with worklight” from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample as a “tool kit with worklight”, CVS model number 193942. The worklight is actually a portable battery-operated lamp with a carry handle built into the plastic molded housing for the tool kit. The tool kit consists of a ratchet screwdriver handle, a set of 8 sockets, a set of 9 assorted screwdriver bits contained in a plastic sleeve, one adapter and a set of 4 precision screwdrivers. The worklight uses 4 “AA” batteries (not included).

The applicable subheading for the “tool kit with worklight”, CVS model number 193942, will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The sockets are the articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty, classifiable in subheading 8204.20.0000, HTS. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,