NY J86894

August 18, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J86894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
470 Park Avenue South
Suite 200, South Tower
New York, NY 10016-6819

RE: The tariff classification of a ratchet luggage strap from China

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated July 24, 2003 on behalf of Zelco Industries Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the ratchet luggage strap with your inquiry. The article, which is used to ensure a suitcase or similar piece of luggage remains securely closed, consists of a 2 inch wide nylon belt whose length can be adjusted by means of a sliding plastic buckle. One end of the belt features a plastic spring-loaded lever ratchet mechanism, while the other end contains a plastic tongue with a series of parallel, inclined teeth. To use the article the belt is placed around a piece of luggage, the 6-inch long tongue is inserted into the lever ratchet mechanism, and the lever is manually worked back and forth. This action causes the rear edge of the lever to engage the teeth on the tongue and pull in the tongue, in turn tightening the nylon strap around the luggage. A plastic bar within the lever mechanism prevents the tongue from sliding backwards. To loosen the strap a button on the lever mechanism is depressed, disengaging the bar. This allows the tongue to be manually pulled from the mechanism, thus releasing the tension on the strap.

The applicable subheading for the ratchet luggage strap will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,