NY J86889

August 12, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Mr. Lynden Davis
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
230-39 Int'l Airport Center Boulevard
Suite 1000
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LF Brands, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style X-4210 is a woman’s suit constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels sewn together lengthwise and features long, hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The skirt features an elasticized back waist and a side button and zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for style X-4210 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35.5 cents/kg + 26.1 percent ad valorem.

Style X-4210 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,