NY J86886

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.22.8080, 4202.92.3091

Avis Burgess-Young
VP Retail Imports/Logistics
C/o Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.
200 Liberty Way
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of bags from China

Dear Ms. Burgess-Young:

In your letter dated July 22nd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample submitted, identified as Style #RM8 1312262 “Quilted Tote”, is a ladies handbag that measures approximately 15”W x 9”H x 6”D. Constructed with an exterior surface of quilted polyester fabric, the bag features a lined interior with a zippered hanging pocket. The item is secured by a zippered enclosure across its top and has two matching leather carrying straps.

The applicable subheading for Style #RM8 1312262 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.22.8050 fall within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The second sample submitted, identified as Style #RM8 1312263 “Herringbone Crescent”, is a ladies handbag that measures approximately 13”W x 6 ½”H x 1 ½”D. Constructed with an exterior surface of a herringbone tweed made of 70% wool/ 30% viscose fabric. The lined bag features a zippered wall pocket. The item is secured by a zippered enclosure across its top. An adjustable leather shoulder strap is attached to the bag.

Please note Style #RM8 1312263 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

The applicable subheading for Style #RM8 1312263 will be 4202.22.8080, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.22.8080 fall within category 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The third sample submitted is identified as Style #RM8 1312265 “Large Tote”, is a tote bag that measures approximately 12”H x 18”W x 5 ½”D. Constructed of a 90% wool/ 10% polyester textile fabric. The unlined open bag features two leather carrying straps.

Please note Style #RM8 1312265 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

The applicable subheading for Style #RM8 1312265 will be 4202.92.3091, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.92.3091 fall within category 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The fourth sample submitted, identified as Style #RM8 1312261 “”Mini Wool Zip Top Bag”, is a constructed with an exterior surface of felt that is made of 62% wool/ 27% viscose/ 6% acrylic/ 5% nylon. The lined interior features a zippered wall pocket. The bag is secured by a zippered enclosure across its top and has an adjustable leather carrying strap.

Please note Style #RM8 1312261 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

The applicable subheading for Style #RM8 1312261 will be 4202.22.8080, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.22.8080 fall within category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

All samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,