NY J86819

August 4, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J86819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. Chris Landenberger
Kool Pet, Inc.
5773 Maxson Drive
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of pet “scarf” from Thailand, China, Taiwan or Mexico.

Dear Mr. Landenberger:

In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a pet “scarf”. The “scarf” attaches over the collar of a dog, cat or other animal. The item is rectangular in shape and fastens over a pet collar (not included) by means of hook and loop closures. It is imported in small (6” x 5” x 5”), medium (8” x 7” x 7”) and large (10” x 9” x 9“) sizes. The “scarf” is composed of woven polyester fabric and is imprinted with a message. The sample says “Happy Birthday” with a cartoon-like drawing of a birthday cake. You state that the products come in several different designs.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This item is not subject quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,