NY J86800

August 13, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Carole Jankowitz
Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Jankowitz :

In your letter dated July 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 550705 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and has a rib knit crew neckline; raglan shoulders; screen printing on the center chest; overlock stitching on the armhole openings; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 550705 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 550705 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Vietnam are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity