NY J86794

August 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9088

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style R104056 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 63 percent silk, 24 percent rayon, 11 percent nylon, 2 percent spandex, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style R104056 features a round neckline with a center front, V-notch opening; short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style R104056 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style R104056 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,