NY J86792

July 25, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
11099 South LaCienega Blvd., Suite 242
Los Angeles, CA

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Min:

In your letter dated July 17, 2003, on behalf of Nautica International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style HOKN32, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 62% cotton, 35% polyester, 3% spandex, corduroy-type knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom. A “Nautica Jeans” logo is on the upper left sleeve.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,