NY J86746

August 6, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated July 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 59-100543 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent cotton, 28 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 59-100543 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 59-100543 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,