NY J86727

August 4, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8040

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical contact from Japan

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the electrical contact (item P09046), which is made of metal, is used in the housing of a light switch that is a component of an automobile steering column.

The applicable subheading for the electrical contact, item P09046, will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,