NY J86720

August 1, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217

RE: The tariff classification of a control device from Japan

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the control device, identified as item A19625-06, consists of a set of push buttons that are used on the steering column of an automobile. Each unit of the set consists of several switches, with one unit controlling the audio system and the other the cruise control feature. The units are wired together with a common connector for assembly into the steering column.

The applicable subheading for the control device, item A 19625-06, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, , and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,