NY J86696

July 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto
Gap Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Pudijanto:

In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style jkt710, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 88% cotton, 12% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets at the waist and a banded bottom that does not provide a tightening at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardgian will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,